Privacy Policy

We provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to ensure transparency and give you more control over your Personal Information. It governs how we, Growbusinessprofit (collectively, “Growbusinessprofit” “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, and store Personal Information we collect or receive from or about any individual who uses our website, growbusinessprofit.com (the “Website”) and/or with whom we need to communicate in order to deliver our services.

Visitors to our site and employees of our business partners (“you”) are covered by this Privacy Policy. We provide information about our services on this website. Our website publishes vendor reviews in the field of technology. If you are a visitor to our website, you do not need to register in order to read the reviews, and we do not require you to provide us with any personal information such as your name, email address, or other contact information.

If you want to write a review, you must provide your name and email address. Otherwise, we will only collect the data listed in Sections 8 and 9 below about you. You will be directed to the website of one of the vendors reviewed on our Website if you click on a link leading to their website, and you will be subject to their terms and privacy policies. We don’t share your information with these vendors, and we don’t use it in any way.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of our practices and your rights concerning personal data. “Personal Data” or “Personal Information” refers to any information that can be used to uniquely identify any living human being, either alone or in combination with other data.

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit your legal rights in any way, including your right to a remedy or means of enforcement.

Definitions

The CCPA, GDPR, and any other laws that apply to our services are referred to as “Applicable Laws.”

Personnel from our service providers, resellers, distributors, agents, and/or finders are referred to as “Business Representatives.”

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 is referred to as the “CCPA.”

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 679/2016 is referred to as “GDPR.”

Individuals who browse and/or use our Website are referred to as “Users.”

“You” refers to our users, business representatives, and anyone else with whom we communicate in order to run our website and provide our services.

In the following use cases, we process your Personal Information:

  • When you visit or browse our website;
  • When you post reviews on our website, such as “likes” and comments,
  • When we use the Personal Information of current or potential Business Representatives, such as resellers, distributors, agents, and/or finders (e.g. contact details)
  • When you interact with us on social media, we collect information about you (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)

HOW DO WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR DATA?

Security. We’ve put in place appropriate technical, organizational, and security safeguards to keep your Personal Information safe. Please be aware, however, that we cannot guarantee that the information you provide will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized access to our servers. Because the security of information is dependent in part on the security of the computer, device, or network you use to communicate with us, as well as the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please ensure that you take the necessary precautions to safeguard this information.

Personal information is kept on file for a period of time. Your Personal Information will be kept until we delete it proactively or you send us a valid deletion request. Please be aware that under certain circumstances, we may be required or permitted by applicable laws to keep your Personal Information for longer periods of time. We have an internal data retention policy in place to ensure that your Personal Information is not kept indefinitely.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We share your Personal Information with the following recipients in addition to the ones listed above:

  • With our business partners, with whom we offer products or services in collaboration.
  • To the extent required by law, we will share your Personal Information with regulators, courts, or competent authorities in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state, and local laws), as well as requests/orders from such bodies;
  • To the extent permitted by law, we will share your Personal Information with third parties in connection with an actual or potential sale or transfer of some or all of our business, shares, or assets to such third parties;

(e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

YOUR RIGHTS TO PRIVACY HOW DO YOU REMOVE YOUR ACCOUNT?

The following rights (some of which are only applicable to GDPR-protected individuals) shall apply to certain individuals (and may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations):

  • You have the right to see the Personal Information that has been collected about you.
  • You have the right to have any inaccurate or misleading Personal Information held by us corrected.
  • You have the right to have your Personal Information erased or deleted (e.g. from our records). Please be aware that there may be times when we are required to keep your Personal Information, such as for the purposes of establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • You have the right to object to, or have the processing restricted;
  • Data portability is a legal right that you have. This means you may be entitled to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, as well as the ability to transmit it to another controller.
  • Profiling is something you have the right to object to.
  • At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent. Please be aware that we may be permitted to continue processing your data in certain circumstances, such as if the processing is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal is unaffected by the withdrawal of consent.
  • You also have the right to request certain details about the legal basis on which your Personal Information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area, though data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for commercial reasons.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.
  • Individuals protected by the CCPA have the following rights (which may be subject to certain exceptions or derogations):
  • You have the right to know what Personal Information is being collected about you, including the right to have us disclose what Personal Information of yours we collect, use, disclose, and sell; and you have the right to have your Personal Information erased or deleted (e.g. from our records and the records of our service providers). Please be aware that there may be times when we are required to keep your Personal Information, such as for the purposes of establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • You have the right to know if and to whom your Personal Information is sold or disclosed.
  • You have the right to request that your Personal Information be restricted or object to its processing, as well as the right to opt in or out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are allowed by law.
  • You have the right not to be treated unfairly because you are exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA; you also have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority or the relevant institutions in your area (e.g. the Attorney General in your State).
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • While we cannot guarantee complete privacy, we will do our best to respond to any requests as soon as possible. Such requests will be handled in accordance with applicable laws.
  • You can exercise your rights by contacting us at [*] or, if you are a CCPA-protected individual, by sending us an email. If you give the authorized agent written permission signed by you, you can have them submit a request on your behalf. We may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request to protect your privacy and data security. We will make every reasonable effort to comply with your request as quickly as possible, subject to applicable law and the rights and freedoms of others. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to charge a fee, such as if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

CHILDREN’S USE

Because we do not intend for our products or services to be used by children, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you must have the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any Personal Information to us. We do not intend to provide information society services directly to children for the purposes of the GDPR. We reserve the right to delete Personal Information if we learn that you have provided it in violation of applicable privacy laws. Please contact us at privacy@growbusinessprofit.com if you believe we may have such information.

INTERACTION WITH PRODUCTS FROM THIRD PARTIES

We give you the ability to interact with websites, mobile software applications, and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not liable for the privacy practices or content of third-party services. Third-Party Services may collect Personal Information from you. As a result, we recommend that you read each Third Party Service’s terms and conditions as well as its privacy policies.

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our adherence to this notice and data protection laws, or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@growbusinessprofit.com.

Grow Business Profit
Logo
Enable registration in settings - general